google.com, pub-4143567703127984, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
 

ACS Privacy Policy
 

Last Revised: March 20, 2022

01

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

1.1

Welcome to AndreaCreativeStudio.com’s Privacy Policy!  

 

Andrea's Creative Studio (‘ACS’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information or personal data, as defined below (hereafter referred to, collectively, as “personal information”). We strive to manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

ACS will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

ACS will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

This policy is structured so that you can view information relevant to you if you are a:

1.1(1)

Customer

How does ACS use your personal information?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including, but not limited to the following:

  • to contact you in relation to our loyalty or marketing programs;

  • to provide services and products to you;

  • to answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;

  • to tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;

  • to maintain and improve customer services;

  • to manage your gift card balance;

  • to meet our legal obligations;

  • to manage and resolve any legal, consumer or commercial complaints and issues;

  • to carry out internal functions including training; and

  • to conduct marketing research and analysis.

How and why does ACS collect and hold your personal information?

ACS will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

It is ACS’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • submit an ACS registration form;

  • register with any of our other loyalty or marketing programs;

  • complete any online form on one of our websites or online payment gateways;

  • visit or use an ACS website;

  • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;

  • complete an online form on one of our social media channels;

  • register an ACS eGift Card;

  • complete an online form on one of our online advertisements that is placed on a third party website;

  • complete a hard copy form or provide information in our physical store (coworking) in the gallery;

  • complete and return to us a hard copy form that is provided with one of our products;

  • complete and return to us a wholesale account application form;

  • request delivery of ACS products;

  • make a purchase, return or exchange a product where we request you to verify your identity;

  • speak with us, or one of our representatives directly during a product or sales enquiry; or

  • contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online via our websites or social media channels.

 

ACS may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that third party's permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.

In what circumstances will ACS disclose your personal information?

ACS only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.  We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;

  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, businesses or agencies; or

  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

1.1(2)

Employees

GENERAL RULES WITH RESPECT TO
PROTECTION OF AND ACCOUNTABILITY FOR
PERSONAL DATA

Compliance with Act

11.—(1)  In meeting its responsibilities under this Act, an organisation must consider what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

(2)  An organisation is responsible for personal data in its possession or under its control.

(3)  An organisation must designate one or more individuals to be responsible for ensuring that the organisation complies with this Act.

(4)  An individual designated under subsection (3) may delegate to another individual the responsibility conferred by that designation.

(5)  An organisation must make available to the public the business contact information of at least one of the individuals designated under subsection (3) or delegated under subsection (4).

(5A)  Without limiting subsection (5), an organisation is deemed to have satisfied that subsection if the organisation makes available the business contact information of any individual mentioned in subsection (3) in any prescribed manner.

[40/2020]

(6)  The designation of an individual by an organisation under subsection (3) does not relieve the organisation of any of its obligations under this Act.

Policies and practices

12.  An organisation must —

(a) develop and implement policies and practices that are necessary for the organisation to meet the obligations of the organisation under this Act;

(b) develop a process to receive and respond to complaints that may arise with respect to the application of this Act;

(c) communicate to its staff information about the organisation’s policies and practices mentioned in paragraph (a) ; and

(d) make information available on request about —

(i) the policies and practices mentioned in paragraph (a); and

(ii) the complaint process mentioned in paragraph (b).

1.1(3)

We collect information from our suppliers to facilitate sourcing and purchasing products and services.  

Suppliers

02

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

2.1

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the

  • Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore).  

 

By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information or data to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting us. If you wish to withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or data, please email us at andreacreativestudio.sg@gmail.com or simply click on Unsubscribe to our eNewsletters and other promotional and marketing materials related to Andrea's Creative Studio.

From time to time, our policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our websites.